Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Tripfuser.Com Pty Ltd (ABN 69 617 896 901) (we, us and our) manages personal information collected through and in relation to our website located at (Website). In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Australian Privacy Principles under that Act and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

  1. Consent

    1. 1.1By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

    2. 1.2You are not required to provide personal information to us. However if you do not provide us with all the information we request, the services we provide to you may be affected.

  2. Collection

    1. 2.1The types of personal information we collect may include your name, age, address, phone number, email address, trip details and transactional information (including PayPal details).

    2. 2.2We collect personal information for the purpose of:

      1. providing access to our online Tripfuser platform (Tripfuser) via the Website;

      2. processing registrations from users who wish to use Tripfuser to book trips (Travellers);

      3. processing registrations from users who wish to use Tripfuser to offer travel services to Travellers (Local Experts);

      4. facilitating the use and availability of Tripfuser, including matching Local Experts with requests submitted by Travellers;

      5. assessing inquiries for the provision of our services;

      6. direct marketing;

      7. the general management and conduct of our business; and

      8. complying with our legal obligations

    3. 2.3We may also use personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

    4. 2.4We may collect personal information from you through the Website (including when you register for an account on the Website), and when you communicate with us (either by email, telephone, in writing or in person).

    5. 2.5We also collect information using "cookies" on our Website for the purposes of:

      1. operating an efficient online service;

      2. tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website;

      3. providing a tailored experience to visitors to the Website, including advertisements.

      Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use, if you do this, our Website may not work properly for you.

    6. 2.6When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

  3. Use and disclosure

    1. 3.1We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) unless you have consented to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

    2. 3.2We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. As the Website is hosted in the United States of America, we may disclose your personal information to our hosting services provider located in the United States of America. The other countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located are those countries in which a Local Expert provides travel services.

    3. 3.3We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, and to others in order to comply with our legal obligations. The organisations to whom we typically disclose this information include organisations contracted to provide services to us (such as organisations who may operate and manage the website from time to time on our behalf).

    4. 3.4In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us

      1. using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about services and offers that we think may be of interest to you; and

      2. disclosing your personal information to Local Experts (including Local Experts who may be situated outside of Australia) for direct marketing purposes in order for these Local Experts to tell you about services and offers that they think may be of interest to you.

    5. 3.5We (or third parties) may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our (or their) services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence or disclosure of your information to third parties.

  4. Integrity of personal information

    1. 4.1We will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist us, please ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

    2. 4.2We will also take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    3. 4.3If we hold personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

  5. Access to and correction of personal information

    1. 5.1You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to that personal information, we will advise you of the reasons for our decision.

    2. 5.2If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) we will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to correct that personal information. This may include notifying third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information. If we do not agree that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record.

    3. 5.3Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling personal information so we can address them. We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

    4. 5.4If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled personal information, you can contact the Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

  6. Other organisations' websites

    The Website and our email communications may contain links to other websites. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

  7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended, in whole or part, you must not access our services including the Website.

  8. Contact us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at: Pty Ltd ABN 69 617 896 901
    Address: Level 4, 437 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004